?

Log in

 
 
10 October 2009 @ 01:11 am
fanfic: changeless  
I should be in bed charging for a solid weekend's worth of mugging. Very, very sleepy now.
Kawahira is uber awesome. <33

'Nyway -

Title: Changeless
Rating: PG
Characters/Pairings: Dino, Hibari, Tsuna
Summary: If Dino knew. Slightly AU.



‘I’ll take care of you,’ Dino promises dutifully.

‘I don’t need you to take care of me.’

An ungrateful, unpleasant growl of static. There’s the sound of cluttering books on the other end, miles and miles away in Japan. In a quiet little town. In a tiny, lonely room. Kyouya at his desk, shoving the books he needs into his bag, tossing the rest into a bin. Dino imagines the room. Not that he can remember it much. It’s been a long, long time since he was in Japan. But he remembers, on one unforgettable occasion, the half-a-metre high bonfire of paperwork in a corner of the room enclosed in invisible cordons. He remembers sitting a cautious three-feet away, staring at the flames and listening to the crackling and thinking poor, poor Kusakabe, no drinking with Romario tonight.

‘I don’t mean you, of course. I mean you you. The other you. You get what I mean.’

Kyouya’s reply is biting and sarcastic. ‘Me me can take care of himself.’

There’s a pause.

‘Shut up. You’re not even supposed to know. Stop talking about it.’

Dino conjures a picture of Kyouya all the way in Japan, frozen in mid-motion, frowning deprecatingly.

He lets some time lapse to kill the awkwardness.

‘You always tell me everything,’ he says pointedly.

‘I should stop.’

Dino smiles amusedly, confidently. ‘You won’t.’

‘Shut up. I’m putting down the phone.’

‘Take care of yourself,’ Dino chirps brightly. ‘I’ll see you you soon.’



Hibari drags himself into Sawada’s room, and bursts the door open with the butt of his tonfa. There are stylish, cylindrical dents all over Sawada’s door. The obnoxious bastard with the infernal cat and insurmountable number of boxes is always shrieking for a change. Saintly Sawada is always forgiving and saying ‘It’s okay’.

‘Kusakabe said he reported to you,’ Hibari says tightly.

He’s barely been in the room for ten seconds, and already he feels suffocated by the cuddly, familial atmosphere of the boss’s room. Portraits all over the place. A pile of letters on the armchair. More photo albums than books. A Polaroid on his study table, and freshly printed pictures littered amongst paperwork. The man himself is like a piece from the toy store – standing, smiling, practically emanating ‘I’ll-take-care-of-you-everything’s-going-to-be-fine’ warmth.

‘It’s okay,’ he says, beaming, and Hibari aches to strangulate him. ‘I wanted to talk to you personally. Take a seat.’

Hibari remains standing.

‘Hurry up and vomit your claptrap. I'm busy.’

Sawada smiles sadly. He’s been doing that a lot lately. It’s agitating.

‘I need to ask,’ Sawada says, sitting down heavily behind his desk, ‘does Dino know?’

Hibari stiffens visibly.

‘He does, doesn’t he?’

‘Can I go now?’

Sawada Tsunayoshi looks at him imploringly, the forlorn puppy-eyed smile still on his face. It’s pathetic and loathsome but it always, always works.

‘He does,’ Hibari says, after a while, and proceeds to meticulously observe his boss. There’s no change in facial expression. He’s still got the pathetic, almost doleful look. Hibari adds, more curiously than anxiously, ‘Are you going to yell?’

‘I’m not saying Dino can’t be trusted.’

‘Funny – but that’s what you’re saying.’

‘What I’m implying,’ Sawada cuts in tentatively, ‘is that I remember requesting for absolute confidentiality on the matter.’ Finally, he wipes the smile off his face and leans back in his chair tiredly. ‘I’m not angry.’

‘You never are,’ Hibari comments dryly.

‘I trust you,’ Sawada says, and God, oh, God, he’s doing it again. Stupid smile. Stupid Sawada Tsunayoshi. The world doesn’t get all better just because you’re the perfect saint - it only feels like things will get better, like everything will be like before, all stupid smiles and stupid, happy family activities together, laughter everyday. ‘I trust you. I’m actually kind of happy, you know. That you confided in him. It means you trust him.'

‘I’m leaving,’ Hibari growls irately.



It’s actually kind of nostalgic.

He’s sitting in a corner of the room, in bloody, wholly ruined clothes with the first aid kit, broken bones, unpleasant bruises, and extensive, smarting grazes, delicately dabbing disinfectant over his wounds. Kyouya – the smaller, younger one – is at the polar end of the room, burrowed beneath a large, occasionally wobbling mass of pillows and blankets. Dino knows, for a fact, that Kyouya hasn’t washed his wounds – a nasty lot of them, too – or disinfected them or bandaged them properly. Very Kyouya-esque, and very unhealthy.

‘Don’t get blood all over the bed,’ Dino says, loudly. ‘The girls won’t appreciate it.’

‘Shut up.’

A muffled, only vaguely familiar voice. A higher pitch than what he’s used to. He’s a little sad as he thinks of Kyouya – the older, bigger one – somewhere. He’s also a little worried, but he keeps up the air of insouciciance for the younger, smaller Kyouya and everyone else’s sake. Everyone needs to keep going.

He valiantly makes another attempt at drawing Kyouya out. ‘You won’t find a first aid kit in the stuffing.’

‘I said, shut up.’

‘I know it hurts like crap. You better come out,’ Dino says. ‘Unless you want to really get sick and stay in bed all day while everyone’s off exerting themselves.’

He does what works really well when it comes to Kyouya.

He waits.



After a torturously long, long time of sitting very still, leaving his wounds exposed and stinging (he considered it was best for Kyouya not to get even the vaguest, tiniest misconception that Dino had absent-mindedly, uncaringly gone back to his previous task - he did always make such a load of noise fumbling with the kit), the lump of cotton sacks crumbles.

‘My elbow hurts like hell,’ Kyouya announces.

Dino nods apologetically, and staggers to his feet, nearly tripping over his shoelaces, first aid kit securely in hand. ‘You hit the wall pretty hard.’

‘I’m hungry.’

‘I’ll make sure Romario brings a nice dinner.’
 
 
Current Mood: mellowmellow
Current Music: Good Man - Josh Ritter
 
 
 
natalia: kimbum ♥ AHHHHHangryfaced on October 10th, 2009 06:41 am (UTC)
WIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIFEEEEEEEEEEEEE

I NEARLY HAD A HEART ATTACK!!! YOU ACTUALLY POSTED SOMETHING!
+HiRO+: SHOUT IT OUT LOUDhiroya_chan on October 13th, 2009 10:10 am (UTC)
I SHOULD BE STUDYING TILL THERE'S A GIANT FISSURE IN MY BRAIN BUT

WHO CARES!! UNIMPORTANT AND LOSERLY

BUT IMPORTANT
HOW ARE THINGIES
I DIED IN CHEM
natalia: kimbum ♥ AHHHHHangryfaced on October 13th, 2009 10:12 am (UTC)
OH OH OH OMG I COULDN'T DO QA!!!! AND FOR MY MCQ I GOT A LOT OF B/C/Ds AND LIKE ONLY 2 As!!! ARGHHHH IM GONNA FAIL FOR SURE!

LUCKILY ONLY TMR LEFT FOR ME. AND THEN I'LL BE FREE!
+HiRO+: ASDJHGLKASDHJF;ASHGKLhiroya_chan on October 13th, 2009 10:16 am (UTC)
OMG THE QA GAVE ME SUPER EXTREMELY HORRIBLE HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE. I COULDN'T REMEMBER IF ZAP DISSOLVED IN NAOH. LIKE MIND BLANK. I HAD TO GUESS.
I FORGOT LOTS OF METAL-RELATED CRAP!!!111!! DDDDX AND I SCREWED SECTION B VERY VERY VERY BADLY

WHAT DIDJA PUT FOR THE VERY FIRST MCQ QUESTION

Guhguhhh. NVM PERFECTLY FINE I LOVE HISTORY AND NAMITA
natalia: kimbum ♥ AHHHHHangryfaced on October 13th, 2009 10:20 am (UTC)
ME TOO. I JUST GUESSED MOSTLY EVERYTHING. D;
AHH ME TOO!! I TOTALLY FORGOT HOW TO DRAW METALLIC BONDING FOR B9 OR. ACTUALLY, THE CORRECT ANSWER CROSSED MY MIND ONCE THEN I THOUGHT 'I'LL COME BACK TO THIS LATER' AND THEN I LEFT! IT! BLANK!!!
AND I JUST SCREWED UP EVERYTHING OKAY

UMM...I THINK I PUT...A B? I DONT REALLY REMEMBER, WHAT WAS IT AGAIN

YUCKS. NAMITA SUCKS ASS >P
+HiRO+: you&mehiroya_chan on October 13th, 2009 10:26 am (UTC)
I forgot to draw the floating electrons around the atoms. DDD:

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
EVERYONE PUT B GUHGUHHH
I don't really remember, but I remember spending a long time thinking about it. Something about reacting with water and producing something. Can't really remember. Ring any bells?

Ah but history is very nice. And vaguely easier than geog. How went geog!
natalia: jay  ♥ waowaowaoangryfaced on October 13th, 2009 10:30 am (UTC)
THATS BETTER THAN LEAVING IT BLANK. And I didn't know how to design the experiment too, so byebye 6 marks.

Ehhhh no. But I think I put B...I changed it from C if I remember correctly.

Geog was fine, but I drew my arrows for one diagram wrongly. It didn't pierce the clouds like it was supposed to. And then I think I read my protractor wrongly so my bearing were off. And for human geog, the lorms was weird and shitty, but I used my 'intelligent' logic to try and crap something out. Phew~
+HiRO+: you&mehiroya_chan on October 13th, 2009 10:37 am (UTC)
I PUKED UP A LOT OF ILLOGICAL CRAP FOR THAT ONE. I just picked that question 'cause only 10 minutes left and it was the shorter one. D:

I put D. ;A;;;;;;;;;;;

HAHA GOOD FOR YOU WIFEY <33333333333333333333333
OMG FUNNY ICON he looks like a goldfish
natalia: squall ♥  smirkangryfaced on October 13th, 2009 10:41 am (UTC)
:\ I'm faiiiiiling already

Aww no worries wifey, it's just one question! *patpat*

Yay. Good luck for your history! And then you'll be free also! Hey let's go out and watch movie or something. HEHE I CANT WAIT TO GO SHOPPING!
HAHA I KNOW RIGHT! SO CUTE. But you know he left his band already...ahh my heart ;___;
+HiRO+: SMILEhiroya_chan on October 13th, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC)
NONO. Wifey you have lots of genius. You are just not aware, like always. Speaking of which you haven't been showering me with your awesome lovely amazing drawings lately!! >O

THANKS!! I'll be free to watch all the House I want. ;W;;;;; And yes! We haven't gone out in ages. I don't even remember the last time. I also don't remember what movies are showing haha.
I CAN'T WAIT TO RESUME WATCHING HOUSE AND TO GO TO KINOKUNIYA ;W;; I HAVE SO MANY WANNA-BUYS
Has funny hair, too! Aww, awww. Starting solo career? O.o
natalia: denmark ♥ cheekyangryfaced on October 13th, 2009 12:48 pm (UTC)
Sheesh what genius? Bah. Haha I drew a lot during the exam period. Lots of Romano and Norway. After exams I'll draw something for you, just tell me what you want! :D

Haha the last time was aaaaages ago :\
YAY ME TOO! I WANNA BUY SHOES! ARGH YOU KNOW THERE'S THIS AWESOME, LOVELY PAIR OF SHOES THAT IS SO UNIQUE AND JUST AMAZING BUT IT COSTS LIKE 390 BUCKS
No, the korean netizens bullied him and made him quit the band just to escape the situation. They even made a petition for him to commit suicide! What the hell right.
+HiRO+: you&mehiroya_chan on October 13th, 2009 01:06 pm (UTC)
OOOH SHOW SHOW
DRAW ME KYON AND ITSUKI!! <33333333

;A;;
WHAT I CAN BUY A TROLLEYLOAD OF BOOKIES WITH THAT WHAT'S IT MADE OF SNAKESKIN CROCODILE SKIN!!?!?11
OMG that's so mean. And mean is an understatement. But as least he didn't commit suicide haha. One of the BOF cast killed herself, yes, yes?
natalia: roxas  ♥ HEEHEEHEEangryfaced on October 13th, 2009 01:11 pm (UTC)
After exams!
Who are they, from that Haruhi dancing anime?

Ummmm suede. But they have really beautiful elaborate buckles and and everything, I just can't resist *drools* But I can't afford them ; ^ ;
Yeah, he went to Seattle. Yeah but the BOF woman was forced to give sexual favours but this guy's issue was about a comment he made on his myspace 4 years ago when he was still training and under pressure and everything. The netizens seriously over-analyze everything!
runninwild04runninwild04 on October 12th, 2009 08:40 am (UTC)
what a nice surprise to see you on lj again!!!

<333
Xerxes Tire-Iron Dadacoded on January 22nd, 2010 10:01 am (UTC)
LJ MISSES YOU D;
Jusrecht: KHR - Dfem!18 you belong to mejusrecht on November 11th, 2010 04:14 pm (UTC)
eeeee this is rather sweet and cute ♥
+HiRO+: ASDJHGLKASDHJF;ASHGKLhiroya_chan on November 12th, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
NO IT IS RATHER OLD AND DUSTY AND CONFUSING and when I read it ten minutes ago I was like ??????? and I read it again and ohhhhhhhh /fulloffailsobs;A;;

B-but thank you♥♥♥

/needs to marathon your fem!Hibari fics after final exam on Monday<33