?

Log in

 
 
16 January 2009 @ 10:00 pm
Himaruya needs a hug. ;O;  
So the Hetalia anime's cancelled. DX Blearghh. What a bummmmmmmmer.

But hetalia's got an awesome mod, yay.



"Outrageous," America declares, scowling. "This is just – outrageous. How can they – it's not – "

England bites into his pretzel, and nudges America; he's feeling cramped. "That's just too bad. Change the channel."

"But I've been looking forward to this all my life –"

"Don't exaggerate. I want to watch the news, you git," England says, unfeelingly.

America wants to cry.

"I really wanted to watch that," he says, forlornly.

"Too bad," England says again. "Give me the remote, idiot," he adds, when he sees America is pathetically melancholic and motionless.

"I know you wanted to watch it, too," America says blandly, staring into nothing as he absently passes the remote control to England.

"No, I didn't," England says awkwardly, blinking. Then he focuses on BBC News.


A week later, England breaks into America's house, and promptly lets himself into the man's bedroom.

"England...! Have some decency, and knock, for God's sake –"

But England is holding out a small, compact optical disc, and America finds himself speechless, for a second. He knows what the disc is - what was it called again? - Universal Something Media...?

"Here," he says, staring at the American flag on the wall. "Japan had it. I asked him to make a copy. You'll need something that can play UMDs, though."

Is it – could it be...?

"Last week's..."

"Yes," England says, curtly.

America is unable to do anything, but gape like a goldfish for several moments, before England impatiently grabs his hand, and drops the little disc onto his palm.

"Take it, you moron," England snaps. "I'm leaving."

America clutches the disc tightly in his hand, and he thinks he's bubbly, and all kinds of happy, because this is the best, best thing that's happened all week, and England –

"Let's watch it together!" he exclaims energetically, pulling England back by his collar, "I have a PSP somewhere around. Very efficient for killing time, these gaming consoles."

England struggles to be free. "I'm not watching anything with you, bastard. I've got work to do, you know, no time to be screwing around like a git – "

"Ahhhh, don't be spoilsport," America frowns, dragging the sandy-haired man around as he overturns cushions on his couch. He's sure he left the bugger around here –

"Besides, a PSP is not a bloody television set," England growls. "It's tiny."

"Jeez, you have to learn to make do," America says, still rummaging the things on his couch. He glows with jubilance when he uncovers the sleek black console under the weekend newspaper. "C'mon, sit! I'll get us drinks, and pretzels, too – "

"I want to go home!" England hollers, but America pays him no heed, yanking him down on the couch.

So America cleverly props the PSP up on a little chair, sipping on Coke as he stabs the 'play' button. Ten minutes after the movie starts rolling, England chokes on his pretzel, and mutters something that sounds vaguely like, "That was fucking scandalous."
 
 
Current Mood: blahASDKHGJKHDKF;;ASDKGJH
Current Music: River Flows In You - Yiruma
 
 
 
Miremireyan on January 16th, 2009 02:38 pm (UTC)
I love your Drabbles, and this is really one of the best XD.

"That was fucking scandalous."
+HiRO+: ニコニコhiroya_chan on January 17th, 2009 01:18 am (UTC)
AHKSJDHGKASDF; THANKS FOR READING!!111!!! <333333
Zeancleartempest on January 16th, 2009 02:51 pm (UTC)
:D YOU KEEP WRITING US/UK <333 OMG I love the way you write them, XD UK is such a prissy little thing.
+HiRO+: お仲良し二人さんhiroya_chan on January 17th, 2009 01:26 am (UTC)
W-Will try. ;A;; I LIKE HIM ALL PRISSY, TOO HOHOHOHOHHH

I mean. THANKS FOR READING ♥ ♥
Hannah Bananapants: Misaki_Heeneocloud9 on January 16th, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC)
That's. Adorable. <3
+HiRO+: 感情に抗うなよhiroya_chan on January 17th, 2009 01:27 am (UTC)
T-Thanks for reading! <33
one drop of crocodilewizzard890 on January 16th, 2009 05:07 pm (UTC)
That was hilarious. XD I wondered when someone would tackle the whole "censorship" thing. I loved how UK couldn't even look at America when he gave him the disc. Come on, Arthur, we know you care...

Great job!
+HiRO+: ニコニコhiroya_chan on January 17th, 2009 01:29 am (UTC)
UK's just determined to be all tsundere, to turn us into puddles of goo. ;W;

T-Thanks! <33
Aureakalong_chan on January 16th, 2009 05:37 pm (UTC)
You makes me like this pairing haha.XD
+HiRO+: お仲良し二人さんhiroya_chan on January 17th, 2009 01:30 am (UTC)
THAT'S A GOOD THING, Y/N?
~Sill - Nice catch, nanoja!: Hetaliakierwynn on January 16th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
Cuuuuuuuute ♥ I love it
+HiRO+: ♥JOSHUA♥hiroya_chan on January 17th, 2009 01:31 am (UTC)
Glad you liked it! <33
THANKS FOR READING ♥ ♥
♫~Princess Arisa~♫: Sweden Major >/////<princessarisa on January 18th, 2009 05:53 pm (UTC)
Your Icon.
it stole my heart. <3333
~Sill - Nice catch, nanoja!: Joshuakierwynn on January 18th, 2009 06:10 pm (UTC)
xD ♥♥♥

Just as planned!
Atan: US UK burger vs teapicarcia on January 16th, 2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
so cuuute XDD
fucking scandalous indeed XDDD
+HiRO+: ニコニコhiroya_chan on January 17th, 2009 01:33 am (UTC)
T-Thank you... ;W;
♥ ♥ ♥ ♥
Randy: US UK APHetaliadrgaellon on January 16th, 2009 06:56 pm (UTC)
Heeeeeeeee.
+HiRO+: ♥JOSHUA♥hiroya_chan on January 17th, 2009 01:34 am (UTC)
Hooooooooooooooooooooooo.

Thanks for reading. <33
Xerxes Tire-Iron Dadacoded on January 16th, 2009 08:35 pm (UTC)
Aww, it's so adorable! :D
ARTHUR, YOU KNOW YOU LIKE WATCHING MOVIES WITH ALFRED.
+HiRO+: お仲良し二人さんhiroya_chan on January 17th, 2009 01:35 am (UTC)
THAAANK YOU <333333
HE WON'T SAY IT, BUT YES HE DOES, HOHOHOHHH. ♥ ♥
red_assasin: 6927red_assasin on January 16th, 2009 10:23 pm (UTC)
Arthur I want a o copy too!!! :D

Very good, this is cuteeeeeeee
+HiRO+: ニコニコhiroya_chan on January 17th, 2009 01:36 am (UTC)
ME TOO ME TOO ASHGKJSHDKJHG;

THANKS FOR REEEEEEEEEEEEEADING <3333333333333333
summersolticesummersoltice on January 16th, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC)
;w; thank yooouuuu... thank you for writing something like this... TTwTT

of all people, I was suprised America was the most disappointed when it got cancelled. I guess he really wanted to see himself being animated.
+HiRO+: ニコニコhiroya_chan on January 17th, 2009 01:42 am (UTC)
;W;; Th-Thank you for reading...!!

Of course he really wants to see himself animated. ( *W*)
Woman Hitler: Belarus = pwnagemitsukiyame13 on January 17th, 2009 02:13 am (UTC)
<3333 :) That made me feel better.
+HiRO+: 涼宮ハルヒhiroya_chan on January 17th, 2009 02:46 am (UTC)
<33333 Glad to hear it!
Thanks for reading. :3
the village idiot: mythbusters yayfegie on January 17th, 2009 05:05 am (UTC)
Bwahaha, that was brilliant. "That was fucking scandalous"; oh, UK.
+HiRO+: ♥JOSHUA♥hiroya_chan on January 19th, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
THANKS <33333333333333

Hohohohohh, he is so potty-mouthed. ( *W*)
the village idiotfegie on January 19th, 2009 05:28 am (UTC)
You're welcome.:}

And yet so proper. x) "It fucking offends me, my God!"
where we endsdecolorize on January 18th, 2009 08:49 pm (UTC)
WAIT WAIT WHUT. WHY IS THE ANIME CANCELLED?!!!! O_O I was planning to get into the fandom through the anime! DX

Lol & this drabble is funny. XD;; Even though I have no clue of these characters other than what they look like. So cute~
+HiRO+: お仲良し二人さんhiroya_chan on January 19th, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
ASKJDHGKAJSHDKJFHK THERE ARE PEOPLE WHO CANNOT TAKE A JOKE D: Don't worry, it'll be shown on cell phones and broadband, apparently. :3

Heehee, thanks for reading! <33333 YOU WILL KNOW THEM LIKE THE BACK OF YOUR HAND SOON 8D
where we endsdecolorize on January 19th, 2009 04:06 am (UTC)
WAIT WAIT WHUT. SO IS THERE GOING TO BE A SUBBED VERSION OR NOT. CUZ-CUZ I CAN'T WATCH IT ON CELL PHONES OR BROADBAND & STUFF, YA KNOW. ;____;

Your fics are always so cute & AWWWWWESOME. I-I hope so, too. ♥
+HiRO+: お仲良し二人さんhiroya_chan on January 20th, 2009 02:39 pm (UTC)
I think aarinfantasy volunteered to sub it! :O I'm not so sure, though there's probably news on it on the comm.

Y-YOU FLATTER ME D:
where we endsdecolorize on January 21st, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
Ok, ok, so like. YOU WERE JOKING. THE ANIME WAS NEVER CANCELLED. YOU MEANIE! DX

It's all true. ♥
+HiRO+: ニコニコhiroya_chan on January 21st, 2009 08:21 am (UTC)
Hahahahh, I'm not joking, it was cancelled! Or I should say - banned. It's not gonna be showing on TV, and all that, 'cause of some people, you know why. :|
BUT YOU GOTTA FEEL ALL ELITE AND STUFF, 'CAUSE WE'RE, Y'KNOW, FOLLOWING A BANNED ANIME >D

But yes, it kinda feel likes WHAT'RE THE BAD NEWS AGAIN? I guess you could say the bad news is that Hetalia won't get as much as publicity...? D:

Look into your bathroom mirror! That's real awesome, kaye? ♥
where we ends: Kandadecolorize on January 21st, 2009 01:40 pm (UTC)
OH WAIT. KLDFSKDSFKS WHY THE HECK NOT. CUZ IT HAS BL HINTS? >| Urg. W-Well, as long as I get to watch it, I guess. :X BUT OOOOOH, I FEEL SO SECRETIVE, FOLLOWIN' A BANNED ANIME. *u*

Dude, Hetalia's already like, HUGELY popular. There's a bunch of doujins out already. XD;; That's pretty good considerin' how the series is new.

fkdljdskfdskf I-I am not deserving of your praise. ♥
+HiRO+: ニコニコhiroya_chan on January 31st, 2009 03:15 pm (UTC)
( *W*) ( *W*) ( *W*) HAVE YOU WATCHED IT?

Hahahahahhh, I know right! askdjghakjshdfl <3333333333 Himaruya's awesome awesome awesome.

KAJHDKLJFHK YES YOU ARE ♥ ♥
where we ends: Hibaridecolorize on February 2nd, 2009 09:27 pm (UTC)
NOOOOO. DX I DON'T KNOW WHERE TO GO TO DL EPI. 01 OR WHATEVER. SHOW ME THE LIGGGGGGGGGHT, HIRO!!! /o/

...excuse me for my n00b-ness (lol I AM a n00b regardin' Hetalia anyway XP) but what's Himaruya? >>;; A circle? The author? Whut? 0.o

(Anonymous) on February 2nd, 2009 11:45 pm (UTC)
You can download the first ep here (http://www.4shared.com/file/83082619/4dc4f540/gg_Hetalia_Axis_Powers_-_01_Webcast_047F1273.html?s=1).


-Fellow n00b!Anon
where we ends: hawt!Zaizendecolorize on February 3rd, 2009 01:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you, anon-san~ ♥
+HiRO+: 落ち込んでるhiroya_chan on February 3rd, 2009 12:42 pm (UTC)
AHHHHH I'MMA REALLY SORRY I HAVEN'T BEEN AROUND MUCHIES
I'VE UNSCREENED THE COMMENT BELOW <3333
An alternative would be the Hetalia community itself (community.livejournal.com/hetalia) - people have uploaded different types of media files, and subbed versions, etc. Ep2 is out!! ( *W*)

Himaruya is the fellow who made Hetalia! <333333
where we endsdecolorize on February 3rd, 2009 01:11 pm (UTC)
IT'S OK TAKE YOUR TIME BB I'M REALLY THE SAME LOL SO *FAILS*
Lol yeah I wanted to thank anon-san but couldn't before. >>;;

Ah, it's alright. I already DLed it. Uh. Ok, I-I guess I'll go look at the comm. Maybe possibly join it. Btw why are the epis not 20 minutes long completed w/ an OP & ED? DX

Oh. I see. .___. *fails spetacularly*

JKDKDSK NICE TALKIN' TO YOU AGAIN BUT I HAVE SCHOOL IN 15 MINUTES WHAAAAAAA ;____;
+HiRO+: 涼宮ハルヒhiroya_chan on February 3rd, 2009 02:53 pm (UTC)
Ahh, sorry. ;A;; I wasn't really checking my mail, either.

WAS IT NICE WAS IT NICE ( *W*)
Join it, join it! But your f-list will get a little, uhh, flooded. XD;;
;_______________________; I WANNA KNOW THAT, TOO

Y'know, when I first started clicking on Hetalia-y stuff, I thought France was England. =X=;;

ASJDGKJAHSDJKFLHKJH HAVE A GREAT DAY AT SCHOOL <3333333333333333333
where we endsdecolorize on February 16th, 2009 07:00 am (UTC)
*fails repetitively*

I watched all 3 epis. Lol Italy is hilarious. XD I wish more characters'd appear, though, just so I can actually know who they are. Russia where are you ;___;

I HAVE NO SCHOOL ON MONDAY /o/ PRESIDENT'S DAY ROCK |D
p_jae: Gauche <3p_jae on January 23rd, 2009 07:40 pm (UTC)
Oh England, you make me smile.
HEEHEE, THEY MUST BE SQUISHED PRETTY CLOSE TO BE WATCHING IN ON A PSP TOGETHER!!1! 8DDD
-headdesk-
Heh, I'm now imagining America casually draping him arm around England....yeah Arthur loves it really.
Omo, I'm having a mind spasm now. o.o;
XD This was great! <33
+HiRO+: お仲良し二人さんhiroya_chan on January 31st, 2009 03:16 pm (UTC)
AHHHHHHHHHH I am sorry for this exceedingly late reply. ;______;
England makes me squeal asdgjhaklsjdf ♥ ♥
HOHOHOHOHOHHH SO THEY ARE ( *W*)
Take care of your brain, now.
THANKS FOR READING!! <333333333333333